Queensland Supreme & Rep Run Off Sheep Dog Trial, June 8th – 11th, 2017.

Location: Stanthorpe Showground
Contact Name: Debbie Hurtz & Lisa Walsh
Contact Phone: 0418 861 020/0437 688 011


Proudly Sponsored by Dogpro Plus

 

Open Top 15


Some of the Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open Top 15:  Judge: Roy Potticary


  HANDLER DOG 1ST SCORE 2ND SCORE TOTAL
1 Garry Barker Kaden Liz 46 X 46
2 Jim O’Connell Jackson Steffi 48 X 48
3 Geoff Gibson Blackbrook Phoebe 47 73 120
4 Barry Knight Trewina Panda 49 8 57
5 Jack Dwan Elwanvale Anzac 72 x 72
6 Jim O’Connell Camera Ace 46 D 46
7 Geoff Gibson Blackbrook Merri 77 R 77
8 Gary Hurtz Hurtzys Mattie 65 X 65
9 Dan Bougoure Fiesta Len 59 42 101
10 Sue Selby Braziers Arj 46 39 85
11 Geoff Gibson Gibson Smokey 64 47 111
12 Barry Knight Fiesta Jane 52 68 120
13 Penny O’Neill Tippers Matilda 47 28 75
14 Craig Freestone Molly 65 X 65
15 Geoff Gibson Swampoak Myha 76 72 148
16 Michael Dungey Shaundar Hope 66 63 129

Thanks to Dog Pro Sponsors


Roy Potticary (judge) Michael Dungey (Winner) with Shaundar Hope

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open Top 6:


PLACE HANDLER DOG 1ST SCORE 2ND SCORE TOTAL RUN OFF TOTAL
1 Michael Dungey Shaundar Hope 129 68 197 38 235
2 Geoff Gibson Blackbrook Phoebe 120 77 197 22 219
3 Geoff Gibson Gibson Smokey 111 65 176    
4 Dan Bougoure Fiesta Len 101 60 161    
5 Geoff Gibson Swampoak Myha 148 x 148    
6 Barry Knight Fiesta Jane 120 26 146  

 

Michael Dungey & Shaundar Hope

 


Queensland Rep Run Off Trans Tasman:  Judge: Roy Potticary & Graeme Heath


PLACE HANDLER DOG Points Draw 1st 2nd Total
1 Geoff Gibson Blackbrook Merri 11.5 77 47.5 76.75 212.75
2 Gary Hurtz Hurtzys Mattie 9.5 65 51.25 67 192.75
3 Jim O’Connell Camara Ace 10 46 37 75 168
4 Geoff Gibson Gibson’s DJ 13 31 82.5 35.5 161
5 Garry Barker Barkers Clifford 31 31 35.5 42.5 140
6 Craig Freestone Virgos Cruze 9 37 27 33.5 106.5
scr Garry Barker Barkers Harley 28 SCR    

Geoff Gibson with Blackbrook Merri & Gary Hurtz with Hurtzys Mattie


Encourage Final:  Judge: Michael Dungey & Gary Hurtz


PLACE HANDLER DOG 1ST SCORE 2ND SCORE TOTAL
1 Bailey Knight Fiesta Jane 92   92
2 Bailey Knight Cooks Pete 88   88
3 Tracey Mammen Cooks Jill 1 78   78
3 Kerry Lovell Shaundar Token 78   78
5 Geoff Brown Barkers Rolly 74   74
6 Luke Lloyd Cooks Victa 70   70

Bailey Knight 1st & 2nd Encourage


Kerry Lovell & Tracey Mammen tied 3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Barry Knight busy Judging


Looking towards the bridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Final:   Judge: Barry Knight


PLACE HANDLER DOG 1ST SCORE 2ND SCORE TOTAL
1 Brendan Bange Brenkris Fletcher 89 77 166
2 Snow Potter Virgos Buzz 91 69 160
3 Judy Allen Blackbrook Marnie 83 67 150
4 Bailey Knight Fiesta Clancy 84 59 143
5 Dan Bougoure Fiesta Laura 84 57 141
6 Brendan Bange Thornton’s Judge 83 43 126
UP Snow Potter Fiesta Jacko 87 X 87

Brendan Bange


Judy Allen & Blackbrook Marnie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Snow Potter


Bailey Knight

 

 

 

 

 

 


Dan Bougoure

 

Judy Allen