0402 436 477

Location: Allora Showground
Contact Name: Judy Allen
Contact Phone: 0407 073 697

 

Some of the placing competitors at the Allora Championships trial

Some of the place getters

John Crombie presentation thanks to Sponsor Dog Pro

John Crombie at presentation
thanks to Sponsor Dog Pro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Encourage:  Judge: Michael Condon

PLACEHANDLERDOG1ST SCORE2ND SCORETOTAL
1BRAD ANDERSONSHAUNDAR MILLIE9592187
2DAMIAN VENERISRITCHIES CRUSH9292184
3BAILEY KNIGHTFIESTA JANE9288180
4LUKE LLOYDBRENKRIS THOR8888176
5NATALIE WEAVERCACTUS SOPHIE8979168
6JOH STEWARTMARISTA LEE8747134

 

Brad Anderson won both the Encourage and the Novice at the Allora Championships for 2016 with the same dog Millie

Brad Anderson won both the Encourage and the Novice with Shaundar Millie

 

Novice:   Judge: Michael Condon

PLACEHANDLERDOG1ST SCORE2ND SCORETOTAL
1BRAD ANDERSONSHAUNDAR MILLIE9395188
2GARRY BARKERKADEN LIZ9591186
3JACK DWANAKOONAH SKY9492186
4GARRY BARKERBARKERS HECTOR9391184
4ROY POTTICARYTERATA ANDY9390183
6BARRY KNIGHTFIESTA REMALDA93R93

 

Brads

Brads winnings

 

Improver:  Judge: Snow Potter

 

PLACEHANDLERDOG1ST SCORE2ND SCORETOTAL
1CRAIG FREESTONEVIRGOS CRUZE9492186
2GEOFF GIBSONGIBSONS TEX9186177
3GARRY BARKERBARKERS CHASE9384177
4GARRY BARKERBARKERS HECTOR9283175
5MICHAEL RIGBYNOBLEHEIR JASMINE9082172
6GARY HURTZHURTZYS MATTIE9071162
UNFWES HALLWALLY91R91

 

A huge congratulations to Craig Freestone for winning the Allora Championships for 2016!!!! Craig also went on to win the improver with the same dog - Virgo's Cruize - a great achievement!!

Craig Freestone winning the Allora Championships for 2016, as well as the Improver with Virgo’s Cruze – a great achievement!!

 

Open:  Judge: Snow Potter

PLACEHANDLERDOG1ST SCORE2ND SCORETOTAL
1CRAIG FREESTONEVIRGOS CRUZE18893281
2JIM O’CONNELLCAMARA ACE18391274
3GARRY BARKERBARKERS CHASE18390273
3GEOFF GIBSONBLACKBROOK MERRI18786273
5ROY POTTICARYBRENKRIS STUMPY18388271
6DAVINA CAMPBELLGLAMORGAN ROY18386269
Jim O'Connell

Jim O’Connell at the pen

Garry Barker & Barkers Hector

Garry Barker & Barkers Hector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 20 Queensland Championship

PLACEHANDLERDOG1ST SCORE2ND SCORETOTAL
1ROY POTTICARYMANDARRA DANNY9187178
2GREG CAMPBELLAKOONAH JYPSY9475169
3GARRY BARKERBARKERS HECTOR9253145
4GREG CAMPBELLGLAMORGAN HUW9580175
5GARRY BARKER BARKERS CHASE9390183
6CRAIG FREESTONEVIRGOS CRUZE9494188
7GEOFF GIBSONGIBSONS DJ9272164
8JIM O’CONNELLCAMARA ACE9291183
9GARRY BARKERBARKERS HARLEY9275167
10AMY LLOYDWOONALEA JESS9187178
11DAMIAN BOUGOUREFIESTA MACEY9289181
12ROY POTTICARYBRENKRIS STUMPY9588183
13GREG CAMPBELLGLAMORGAN OSCAR9575180
14JIM O’CONNELLCAMARA LIGHTNING9386179
15DAVINA CAMPBELLGLAMORGAN ROY9192183
16GEOFF GIBSONBLACKBROOK MERRI9281173
17AMY LLOYDCOOKS VICTA9177172
18GARY SPRYSPRYS DIGGER9577172
19DAMIAN BOUGOUREFIESTA SHILPA93X93
20JIM O’CONNELLCAMARA CAULI9185176
21GARRY BARKERBARKERS CLIFFORD9586181
22JOY WILLIAMSCOOKS TIM9679175

 

Snow Potter judging Open & Improver

Snow Potter judging Open & Improver

The Fred Dohle Interstate Challenge was won by Queensland. Scores were taken from the fifth round scores of our two Interstate competitors Davina and Greg Campbell and Queensland Reps Roy Potticary and Geoff Gibson.

Davina Campbell ~ Glamorgan Peter ~ 87

Greg Campbell ~ O’Kanes Trudy ~ R

TOTAL 87

Roy Potticary ~ Delrae Eddie ~ 88

Geoff Gibson ~ Gibsons Liz ~ 68

TOTAL 156